Home
Research Activites
Training Programmes

Training Programmes

Training Programmes conducted during the year 2016-17 (April, 2016 to March, 2017)

Training Programs at a Glance – 2016-17

#

Programme

No. of Programmes

No. of Participants

I

 

Non-plan – Training Programmes 

Management Development Programmes

 

9

 

230

II

Nulm Exposure Visits – Ministry of Housing &Urban Poverty Alleviation, govt. of India

1

41

III

Swachh Bharath

12

515

IV

AMRUT (Andhra Pradesh)

22

587

V

AMRUT (Telangana)

9

198

VI

Gender Budgeting

2

64

 

Total

55

1635


Training  Programmes conducted during the year 2016 – 17

April – 2016 to March – 2017

#

Name of the programme

Duration

Participants

   I

Non-Plan – Training Programmes  : Management Development Programmes

 

 

1.

Induction Programme for Achieving Efficiency in Urban Infrastructure & Planning(APUFIDC)

1-3rd  Apr, 2016

  26

2.

Urbanization its Impact on Development of Livelihoods, Urban Services and Infrastructure for MEPMA COs and Field Staff 

11-12th April,2016

 28

3.

Urbanization its Impact on Development of Livelihoods, Urban Services and Infrastructure for MEPMA COs and Field Staff 

12-13th April,2016

 50

  4.

Sensitization on Urban Infrastructure / Services at Meghalaya

10-11thAug, 2016

21

  5.

Sensitization on Urban Infrastructure / Services at Meghalaya

12-13th Aug, 2016

20

  6.

Work Shop Service Level Bench Mark for Municipal Officials of  G-SUDA held at C&DMA Shramshakthi Bhavan Goa.

25th Nov,2016

27

  7.

Work Shop Service Level Bench Mark for Municipal Officials of  G-SUDA held at C&DMA Shramshakthi Bhavan Goa.

26th Nov, 2016

25

  8.

State Level Workshop on AMRUT: Significance and Impact on Development for  Elected Representatives (Haritha Palza)

10th Feb, 2017

31

  9.

National Seminar- Urban Transformation in India – Perspectives and Challenges

14th Mar, 2017

43

  II

Plan – Training Progrmmes

 

 

  I

Swachh Bharath:

 

 

1

Study Tour of Elected Representatives & Municipal Officials of Uttar Pradesh to Hyderabad for Study of Best Practices

14-16th June, 2016

22

2

 

Training cum Exposure Visit Program to Pedda Ambarpet, Badangpet and Ibrahimpatnam  ULBs to Best Performing ULB at Bhongir, Nalgonda

24th Oct, 2016

43

3

Training cum Exposure Visit Program to Vikarabad and Tandur ULBs to Best Performing ULB at Bhongir, Nalgonda

25th Oct, 2016

48

4

Training cum Exposure Visit Program to Shadnagar and Mahaboobnagar ULBs to Best Performing ULB at Bhongir, Nalgonda

26th Oct, 2016

61

5

Training cum Exposure Visit Program to Miryalaguda and Devarakonda ULBs to Best Performing ULB at Bhongir, Nalgonda

28th Oct, 2016

30

6

Training cum Exposure Visit Program to Wanaparthy, Nagarkurnool and Kalwakurthy ULBs to Best Performing ULB at Bhongir, Nalgonda

1st  Nov, 2016

62

7

Training cum Exposure Visit Program to Gadwal and Narayanapet ULBs to Best Performing ULB at Bhongir, Nalgonda

2nd  Nov, 2016

36

8

Training cum Exposure Visit Program to Kodad, Huzurnagar, Medchal, Kollapur and Badepally ULBs to Best Performing ULB at Bhongir, Nalgonda

16th  Nov, 2016

53

9

Training cum Exposure Visit Program to Nalgonda and Suryapet ULBs to Best Performing ULB at Bhongir, Nalgonda

17th  Nov, 2016

46

10

Training cum Exposure Visit Program to Achampet, Ieeja and Bhongir ULBs to Best Performing ULB at Bhongir, Nalgonda

18th  Nov, 2016

69

11

Study Tour of Senior Municipal Officials of Utter Pradesh to Hyderabad for Study of Best Practices

7-9th  Dec, 2016

24

12

Swachh Telangana: Study Tour for Elected Representatives to Mysuru City Corporation

14-16th Mar, 2017

21

IV

AMRUT: Andhra Pradesh

 

 

1

Training Programme for Elected  Representatives of Srikalahasti  on  Urban  Governance  and  Urban  Services  under AMRUT  Project.

7-9th  Sep, 2016

18

2

Training Programme for Elected  Representatives of Vizianagaram  on  Urban  Governance  and  Urban  Services  under AMRUT  Project.

15-17th  Sep, 2016

31

3

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Machilipatnam on  Urban  Governance  and  Urban  Services  under AMRUT  Project.

27-29th  Oct, 2016

12

4

Training Programme for officials of Government Andhra Pradesh() onUrban Finance: Orientation Capsule of GVMC, Guntur, Kurnool,  Kakinada, Ananatapur under AMRUT  Project

19-21st, Jan, 2017

33

5

Training Programme for officials of Government Andhra Pradesh on Urban Finance: Orientation Capsule  of under AMRUT  Project.

6- 8th, Feb, 2017

30

6

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Vizayawada Municipal Corporation Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project, 

16-18th Mar, 2017

26

7

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Vizayawada Municipal Corporation Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project, 

16-18th Mar, 2017

26

8

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Gudivada Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

16-18th Mar, 2017

22

9

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Chilukaluripeta Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

16-18th Mar, 2017

27

10

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Narasaraopet, Machilipatnam Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

16-18th Mar, 2017

26

11

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Tenali Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

16-18th Mar, 2017

32

12

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Tadepallegudem Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

20-22nd Mar, 2017

25

13

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Tadepallegudem Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

20-22nd Mar, 2017

26

14

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Bhimavaram Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

20-22nd Mar, 2017

31

15

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Rajamudry Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

20-22nd Mar, 2017

35

16

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Chittoor Municipal Corporation Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

23-25th Mar, 2017

34

17

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Madanaplle, Srikalahasti Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

23-25th Mar, 2017

25

18

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Kavali Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

23-25h Mar, 2017

23

19

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Hindupur, Tadepatri Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

30-1st Apr, 2017

24

20

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Dharmavaram Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

30-1st Apr, 2017

23

21

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Guntakal Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

30-1st Apr, 2017

28

22

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Anantapur Municipality Govt.of Andhra Pradesh on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT  Project

30-1st Apr, 2017

31

V

AMRUT: Telangana:

 

 

1

Training Programme for Elected  Representatives of  Nalgonda, Mahabubnagar, Siddipet, Miryalaguda and Suryapet  on  Urban  Governance  and  Urban  Services  under AMRUT  Project.

20-22nd  Oct, 2016

23

2

Training Programme for Elected  Representatives of Warangal, Khammam, Karimnagar, Nizambad and Ramagundam  on  Urban  Governance  and  Urban  Services  under AMRUT  Project.

24-26th  Oct, 2016

29

3

Training Programme for Elected Representatives of Adilabad, Mahaboobnagar, Miryalaguda, Siddipet and Suryapet.  On  Urban  Governance  and  Urban  Services  under AMRUT  Project.

21-23rd  Nov, 2016

21

4

Training Programme for Elected  Representatives of Warangal, Khammam, Karimnagar, Nizambad and Ramagundam on  Urban  Governance  and  Urban  Services  under AMRUT  Project.

28-30th  Nov, 2016

17

5

Training Programme for Elected  Representatives of Nalgonda, Mahaboobnagar, Miryalagudem, Siddipet and Suryapet on  Urban  Governance  and  Urban  Services  under AMRUT  Project.

5-7th  Dec, 2016

19

6

Training Programme for Elected  Representatives of Warangal, Khammam, Karimnagar, Nizambad and Ramagundam on  Urban  Governance  and  Urban  Services  under AMRUT  Project.

13-15th Dec,2016

22

7

Training Programme for Elected  Representatives of Karimnagar, Ramagundam, Godhavarikhani, Warangal and Khammam on  Urban  Governance  and  Urban  Services  under AMRUT  Project.

2-4th Jan, 2017

20

8

Training Programme for Elected  Representatives of Ramagundum, Godavarikhani, GWMC, Khammam on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT Project.

20 – 22nd Feb, 2017

22

9

Training Programme for Elected  Representatives of Miryalguda, Suryapet, Siddipet, Mahaboobnagar on Urban Governance and Urban Services under AMRUT Project.

1-3rd Mar, 2017

24

VI

Gender Budgeting:

 

 

1

Training Programme for Gender Responsive Budgeting for Municipal Functionaries of Hyderabad.

23-25th  Nov, 2016

29

2

Training Programme for Gender Responsive Budgeting for Municipal Functionaries of Andhrapradesh(Vijawada, Kurnool, Kadapa, Kakinada, Pithapuram, Palakollu,Pedana, Parvathipuram Srikakulam, Saluru, Madanapalli, Machilipatnam, Mangalagiri etc.

16-18th Mar, 2017

35

 

Total

 

1635